How Children in Cults May Use Emancipation Laws
[…] For a more thorough discussion of the expanding definition of “family,” see R. Boyle, supra note 11.

See Dean, supra note 18, at 217-18.

See Nehring, supra note 28, at 805-07; Polifka, supra note 32, at 41 (1995) (arguing “no rational basis” exists for courts to determine which disabilities end upon judicial emancipation and which survive).

See Nehring, supra note 28, at 805.

MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.4 Sec.4 (2) (d) & (e) (West 1993 & Supp. 1998).

See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-150d (West 1995); CAL. FAM. CODE § 7050 (Deering 1996).

For example, California’s statute provides: “An emancipated minor shall be considered as being an adult for the following purposes: … (d) Ending all vicarious or imputed liability of the minor’s parents or guardian for the minor’s torts. . . .” § 7050. Note that the states are divided on whether a child may sue her parents for a tort committed against her. Compare Dubay v.