How Children in Cults May Use Emancipation Laws
[…] CAL. FAM. CODE § 7120 (Deering 1996).

See Ireland, 855 P.2d at 43 (holding that natural father no longer needed to pay child support to ex-wife for their emancipated son of 16 years of age). For a thorough discussion of the Ireland case, see Dean, supra note 18.

See Ireland, 855 P.2d at 43.

See Carricato v. Carricato, 384 S.W.2d 85 (Ky. 1964) (holding that minor was emancipated and therefore the mother who was injured in automobile accident caused solely by negligence of the daughter was entitled to recover from the daughter).

CAL. FAM. CODE § 7132 (Deering 1996).

CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-150b (West 1995) (providing that a court may find a minor to be emancipated upon specified criteria including, “the minor willingly lives separate and apart from his parents or guardian, with or without the consent of the parents or guardian, and that the minor is managing his own financial affairs, regardless of the source of any lawful income . . ..”)

Our laws recognize that parents have responsibilities to their children. Parents have a duty to financially support, maintain, educate and assert “parental control over the acts of their children.”