How Children in Cults May Use Emancipation Laws
[…] See Dean, supra note 18, at 220-21 (“[T]he best interests of the child test is a prerequisite to a decree of emancipation in virtually all of those states which have emancipation statutes.”); see, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-150b (West 1995).

See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 7120 (Deering 1996) (“A minor may petition the superior court of the county in which the minor resides or is temporarily domiciled for a declaration of emancipation.”).

The California statute further provides procedures for notice and a judicial hearing. Id. § 7121.

See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-150 (West 1995) (providing: “Any minor . . . or any parent or guardian of such minor, may petition . . . that the minor named in the petition be emancipated.”) Parents’ petitions are not automatically granted. Courts, in reviewing parents’ petitions, have declined to grant them when the familial circumstances do not indicate that the minor has been living independently and is economically self-sufficient.