How Children in Cults May Use Emancipation Laws
[…] [66] For a more thorough discussion of the expanding definition of “family,” see R. Boyle, supra note 11.

[67] See Dean, supra note 18, at 217-18.

[68] See Nehring, supra note 28, at 805-07; Polifka, supra note 32, at 41 (1995) (arguing “no rational basis” exists for courts to determine which disabilities end upon judicial emancipation and which survive).

[69] See Nehring, supra note 28, at 805.

[70] MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 722.4 Sec.4 (2) (d) & (e) (West 1993 & Supp. 1998).

[71] See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-150d (West 1995); CAL. FAM. CODE § 7050 (Deering 1996).

[72] For example, California’s statute provides: “An emancipated minor shall be considered as being an adult for the following purposes: … (d) Ending all vicarious or imputed liability of the minor’s parents or guardian for the minor’s torts. . . .” § 7050. Note that the states are divided on whether a child may sue her parents for a tort committed against her. Compare Dubay v.